You are viewing stephanieburgis

Previous Entry | Next Entry

It's a Book!

Stolen Magic
...or actually, two books!

I was in the middle of a writing session this morning, with only half an hour of writing time left. Theoretically, I could have kept writing after the knock on the door, after I'd taken in the two huge boxes from Simon & Schuster, so that I could have shoved my word count up from 610 to something higher...

...but no, let's face facts. I don't have that kind of discipline! The moment I saw those two boxes in the deliveryman's arms, with "Simon & Schuster" written on their sides, I tossed all wordcount goals out the window, and I did so with total joy.

I took the boxes. I signed my name, I closed the door. Then:

"PATRICK!" I yelled upstairs. "Come and SEE!"

My parents were already downstairs. I love the fact that these boxes arrived while my parents were here!

There was one BIG box, with twenty hardcovers of Renegade Magic - my second published book (!!!), and my very favorite cover so far. It's so beautiful. And it's real, now. The colors on the printed cover are AMAZING. There's a joint dedication, to my grandma and to my son, printed in beautiful lettering at the front. I paged through it in amazement - it's real, it's real!

And there was one smaller, much lighter box, with five paperback copies of Kat, Incorrigible. And oh, wow. The paperbacks are ADORABLE. They've got reading guides at the back for bookclubs or classes, and they've got a chapter of Renegade Magic at the very end, as a teaser. They have nice quotes from big journals on the inside front cover. There's even a list at the beginning of the book with the header: "Also by Stephanie Burgis..."

Wow.

My two books. I have two real books, and within the next two and a half weeks, they'll be landing on American bookshelves.

They're really, really real. And I'm so happy about it.

Comments

( 30 comments — Leave a comment )
jennygordon
Mar. 15th, 2012 02:10 pm (UTC)
Happy happy joy joy! (to quote Ren and Stimpy ... though I'm not quite sure why that sprang to mind!)

Hope you're planning on chocolate celebrations!

Wonderful cover BTW.
stephanieburgis
Mar. 15th, 2012 02:20 pm (UTC)
Thank you!!! And I just finished eating a delicious slice of pear tart (from Waitrose) in celebration!
adsistla
Mar. 15th, 2012 02:23 pm (UTC)
So cool!
:) Congrats.
stephanieburgis
Mar. 15th, 2012 03:31 pm (UTC)
Thank you!
la_marquise_de_
Mar. 15th, 2012 02:29 pm (UTC)
Yay! That's a lovely thing to have arrive.
stephanieburgis
Mar. 15th, 2012 03:31 pm (UTC)
It really is! The best feeling. :)
renesears
Mar. 15th, 2012 02:36 pm (UTC)
Just beautiful! So glad your parents got to share in Book Arrival Day.
stephanieburgis
Mar. 15th, 2012 03:32 pm (UTC)
It was such great timing!
sheela_chari
Mar. 15th, 2012 03:19 pm (UTC)
Eeeeeee! How wonderful is that!!!! Your books and you look fantastic! I'm so, so happy for you! I can't wait to read book 2!
stephanieburgis
Mar. 15th, 2012 03:32 pm (UTC)
Thank you sooooo much, Sheela! :)
jennreese
Mar. 15th, 2012 03:31 pm (UTC)
Yay yay yay yay yay!!! I loaned my hardcover of book 1 to someone, which means I absolutely MUST get a paperback copy or two in addition to the hardcover for book 2. These are some of my favorite covers for any books ever!

That is a fabulous picture of you and your books. It fills me with joy. Congratulations!!
stephanieburgis
Mar. 15th, 2012 03:32 pm (UTC)
Thank you sooo much!!! :) :) :) :) :)
samhenderson
Mar. 15th, 2012 04:14 pm (UTC)
It's like getting the world in a bright-colored box!
stephanieburgis
Mar. 15th, 2012 04:31 pm (UTC)
It really is! :)
cafenowhere
Mar. 15th, 2012 04:34 pm (UTC)
Boxes of your own books! How wonderful, and even more so that your family was there to share the joy!

Did you know there would be reading guides in the paperbacks?
stephanieburgis
Mar. 15th, 2012 09:07 pm (UTC)
I did not know that! I wasn't involved in the creation of the reading guide at all, so it was a lovely surprise - I think it's a great idea.

And thank you!!!
littleyuzu
Mar. 15th, 2012 05:38 pm (UTC)
Yay, yay, yay! 。∩__∩。 So exciting! I like that the artwork for the paperback edition of book 1 didn't change from the hardcover — the art is just too adorable and colorful! Congrats on all your publishing success.
stephanieburgis
Mar. 15th, 2012 09:07 pm (UTC)
Thank you so much! :)
bogwitch64
Mar. 15th, 2012 06:08 pm (UTC)




Never gets old, eh?
stephanieburgis
Mar. 15th, 2012 09:08 pm (UTC)
Never ever! :) Thank you!
writerjenn
Mar. 15th, 2012 11:40 pm (UTC)
Congratulations!
stephanieburgis
Mar. 17th, 2012 09:31 am (UTC)
Thanks so much, Jenn!
ecmyers
Mar. 16th, 2012 02:23 am (UTC)
Wonderful! Congratulations! I will probably be about as happy when I finally get a copy of this for myself :)
stephanieburgis
Mar. 17th, 2012 09:31 am (UTC)
Thank you so much, Eugene! :)
amybre_white
Mar. 16th, 2012 01:20 pm (UTC)
So so cool! Can't wait to read!
stephanieburgis
Mar. 17th, 2012 09:31 am (UTC)
Thank you so much, Amy!
modmerseygirl
Mar. 17th, 2012 03:56 am (UTC)
That is just so exciting! :-) I am so happy for you, Stephanie. Loved that photo, too! :-) Yay!
stephanieburgis
Mar. 17th, 2012 09:32 am (UTC)
Thank you so much! :)
azhure
Mar. 18th, 2012 02:43 am (UTC)
Eeeee!

I've been buying the UK versions, but I think I'm going to cave and buy the US hardcovers as well. They are so freaking gorgeous.
stephanieburgis
Mar. 18th, 2012 11:59 am (UTC)
Aren't they gorgeous? I LOVE them! :)
( 30 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

August 2014
S M T W T F S
     12
3456789
10111213141516
17181920212223
24252627282930
31      

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Taylor Savvy